English (Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
delta differential one-way ranging [correct, noun]; delta-DOR [correct, noun]; delta-differential one-way ranging [correct, noun]; delta-DOR [correct, noun]; delta-DOR; delta differential one-way range [correct, noun]; ΔDOR [correct, noun]; ΔDOR; delta differential one-way range measurement [avoid, noun]
CONT: Delta differential one-way ranging (delta-DOR)[:] For certain mission applications, especially targeting a landing site, it is also important to know the spacecraft position in the plane of the sky, which cannot be computed from the line-of-sight ranging data. Another method is needed to address this gap. This is differential one-way ranging (known as delta-DOR), a navigation capability that also benefits RS [radio science] in that the experiments data quality improves from optimizing the navigation solution. Delta-DOR is derived from the more general VLBI [very long baseline interferometric] measurements where two or more tracking stations on different continents are used to determine the position and velocity of the spacecraft in the plane of the sky.
OBS: "Δ" is the mathematical symbol for "delta."
OBS: delta differential one-way ranging; delta-differential one-way ranging; delta-DOR; delta differential one-way range; ΔDOR: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
French (Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
technique différentielle de distance par triangulation [correct, feminine noun]; delta-DOR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: technique différentielle de distance par triangulation; delta-DOR : désignations validées par un spécialiste canadien du NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
Spanish (Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
medición unidireccional de rango diferencial Delta [correct, feminine noun]