English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
delta-front landslide [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the greatest damage was associated with a delta-front landslide involving an estimated 75 million cubic meters of sediment ... The landslide was first observed indirectly when, shortly after shaking began, a cargo ship unloading at the town dock began to toss violently ...
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
glissement du front du delta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est [...] un glissement du front du delta qui a provoqué le tsunami.