English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
differential pressure indicator [correct, officially approved]; DPI [correct, officially approved]; delta P indicator [correct]
CONT: A mechanical differential pressure indicator is provided with each ... installation kit. It provides a means for the ground crew to determine if the system requires servicing and allows tracking of filter assembly performance as an "on-condition" component. The indicator is located for easy access for the ground crew to visually check filter condition.
OBS: differential pressure indicator; DPI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
indicateur de pression différentielle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indicateur de pression différentielle : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.