English (Petrography; Chronology)
Devonian [correct, adjective]; devonian [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or pertaining to a geological formation or system of rocks lying below the Carboniferous and above the Silurian formations and to the geological period during which it was deposited.
CONT: The [northwestern] margin [of the Siberian Platform] has a crystalline Proterozoic basement overlain by ... Devonian marls and evaporites.
CONT: Devonian plutonic complex.
PHR: Devonian carbonate, limestone, pool, section.
French (Pétrographie; Chronologie)
dévonien [correct, adjective]; du Dévonien [correct]
DEF: Relatif à un système de l'ère paléozoïque (ou primaire), d'une durée de 50 millions d'années, situé entre le Carbonifère et le Silurien.
CONT: La marge [nord-ouest de la plate-forme sibérienne] se compose d'un socle cristallin du Protérozoïque que recouvrent [...] des marnes et évaporites du Dévonien.
CONT: Complexe plutonique du Dévonien.
PHR: Carbonate du Dévonien.
PHR: Calcaire, gisement dévonien, tranche dévonienne.
Spanish (Petrografía; Cronología)
devoniano [correct, adjective]; devónico [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] tercer período de la era paleozoica o primaria, posterior al silúrico y anterior al carbonífero.