English (Meats and Meat Industries)
dark cutting meat [correct]; dark firm dry meat [correct]; DFD [correct]; DFD; DFD meat [correct]
CONT: Dark, Firm, Dry (DFD) condition is a quality problem affecting beef, pork, and lamb. DFD meat (also referred to as "dark cutting meat" is characterized by its dark color and dry or sticky texture.
OBS: Not to be confused with "dark meat" in poultry.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande à coupe sombre [correct, feminine noun]; viande sombre [correct, feminine noun]; viande noire [correct, feminine noun]; viande DFD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viande de couleur sombre, ferme et sèche, caractérisée par un pH élevé.
OBS: Du bœuf et du porc : Défaut de la viande causé par un stress subi avant l'abattage.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
carne DFD [correct, feminine noun]; carne fatigada [correct, feminine noun]