English (Optics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
dispersion-flattened fibre [correct]; DFF [correct]; dispersion-flattened fiber [correct]; DFF [correct]; DFF; dispersion flattened fibre [correct]; DFF [correct]; DFF; dispersion flattened fiber [correct]; DFF [correct]; DFF
CONT: ... dispersion-flattened fiber typically has small dispersion over a wide range of wavelengths, e.g., from 1.3 to 1.55 µm.
French (Optique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
fibre à dispersion aplatie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fibre à dispersion aplatie permet l'utilisation de plusieurs longueurs d'ondes avec des pertes raisonnables et des performances liées à la dispersion.