English (Wastewater Treatment)
digested sludge [correct]
DEF: Sludge digested under either aerobic or anaerobic conditions until the volatile content has been reduced to the point at which the solids are relatively nonputrescible and inoffensive.
OBS: digested sludge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues digérées [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Boues d'égout maintenues dans des conditions aérobies ou anaérobies et dont la teneur en matières volatiles est réduite jusqu'à ce que les matières solides soient devenues relativement imputrescibles et inoffensives.
OBS: boues digérées : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lodo digerido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lodo residual que ha sido estabilizado por la acción de microorganismos, bien sea en presencia o en ausencia de oxígeno.