English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
digester with sludge recirculation
CONT: Digesters with sludge recirculation ... In these digesters, the sludge is mixed by external pumps. A ... recirculation system is provided and comprises: continuous or heating recirculating pumps which have the primary purpose of pumping enough sludge through the exchanger sludge heater to maintain the temperature of the sludge ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
digesteur à brassage hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Digesteurs à brassage hydraulique [...]. Dans ces digesteurs, le brassage est réalisé au moyen de pompes extérieures. Le circuit de recirculation [...] comporte : [...] des pompes de recirculation continue ou de chauffage, dont le but premier est de véhiculer à travers l'échangeur de chaleur-réchauffeur de boues un débit suffisant pour assurer le maintien en température de la masse de boues [...]