English (Biological Sciences)
two-stage digester [correct]
DEF: An anaerobic digester in which the acidogenic (acid-forming) reactions are separated from the methanogenic reactions.
French (Sciences biologiques)
digesteur à deux étages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de digesteur en continu qui permet de séparer la phase acidogène et méthanogène dans 2 digesteurs distincts.