English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
high-rate digester [correct]
CONT: The high-rate digestion process differs from the conventional single-stage process in that the solids-loading rate is much greater ... Because there is no supernatant separation in the high-rate digester, and the total solids are reduced by 45 to 50 percent and given off as gas, the digested sludge is about half as concentrated as the raw sludge feed.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
digesteur à forte charge [masculine noun]; digesteur à fortes charges [masculine noun]
CONT: Les digesteurs à forte charge sont brassés; la durée de digestion est ainsi ramenée à 10-20 jours [...]
OBS: La digestion à forte charge se réalise habituellement en deux stades.
OBS: digesteur à boues : Réservoir pour eaux usées afin d'effectuer la décomposition anaérobie des boues.