English (Biochemistry)
displacement-type digester [correct]; displacement digester [correct]; plug-flow digester
OBS: Displacement-type, Continuously-Operated Digesters. (...) This type of digester consists of a long cylinder lying horizontally on the ground partly beneath the surface, or even completely below ground. (...) When in full operation, raw slurry is loaded through the inlet or one of the inlet pipes. As it enters, the slurry displaces the previous load and so on down the length of the digester.
OBS: This is a passive, "plug-flow" system. In the case of a digester this means that organic material must move passively along the digester through succeeding steps of digestion.
French (Biochimie)
digesteur à circulation de fumier [correct]
OBS: Les digesteurs à circulation de fumier (...) L'alimentation se fait à la cheminée d'entrée, là où s'effectue la préfermentation aérobie. Au fur et à mesure de son parcours, le fumier se tasse et fermente sous le purin. De l'autre côté, le fumier décomposé sera récupéré et stocké pour l'épandage.