English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
high rate digester [correct]; high-rate digester [correct]
DEF: Advanced anaerobic digester designed to have a high ratio of solids (biomass) detention time to hydraulic detention time.
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
digesteur à haute vitesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de digesteur conçu de façon à ce que le temps de résidence de la biomasse soit élevé et le temps de résidence des liquides faible.