English (Biochemistry; Civil Engineering)
top loader digester [correct]
CONT: (...) The top loader digester. This unit was four feet wide, eight feet long and six feet deep, made of six inch thick cinder concrete in one continuous pouring, and reinforced by buttress walls on each side of the unit to withstand static pressure (...) The inlet for the raw hog slurry was located on top (...)
French (Biochimie; Génie civil)
digesteur à chargement par le haut [correct]
CONT: Cette expérience étant concluante, il [M.J. Fry] conçut un digesteur à chargement par le haut. C'était une citerne avec des parois en béton (...) et des contreforts pour résister à la pression du liquide. L'arrivée du lisier se faisait par un tuyau surmonté d'un entonnoir placé en haut du digesteur et descendant à 60 cm du plancher.