English (Wastewater Treatment)
aerobic sludge digestion [correct, standardized]; aerobic sludge stabilization [correct]; aerobic digestion [correct]; aerobic stabilization [correct]
DEF: A biological process whereby primary, activated or co-settled sludges are partially oxidized by prolonged aeration.
OBS: aerobic sludge digestion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
digestion aérobie des boues [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; stabilisation aérobie des boues [correct, feminine noun]; digestion aérobie [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisation aérobie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus biologique par lequel les boues primaires, activées et coprécipitées sont partiellement oxydées par une aération prolongée.
OBS: digestion aérobie des boues : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
digestión aeróbica de lodo [correct, feminine noun]; digestión aerobia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso biológico por el cual los lodos primarios, activados o coprecipitados se oxidan parcialmente mediante aeración prolongada.
OBS: Lograda principalmente por respiración endógena y actividad de los predadores.