English (Energy Transformation; Wastewater Treatment; Storage of Water)
thermophilic digestion [correct, standardized]; thermophilic conditioning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The anaerobic digestion of sludge at a temperature between 45 °C and 60 °C, thereby encouraging the growth of micro-organisms which grow best in this temperature range, for example, thermophilic micro-organisms.
OBS: thermophilic digestion; thermophilic conditioning: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Traitement des eaux usées; Stockage des eaux)
digestion thermophile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; conditionnement thermophile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Digestion anaérobie de boue à une température située entre 45 °C et 60 °C, favorisant de ce fait la croissance de micro-organismes qui se développent le mieux dans cette zone de température, par exemple les micro-organismes thermophiles.
OBS: digestion thermophile; conditionnement thermophile : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Almacenamiento del agua)
digestión termofílica [correct, feminine noun]; acondicionamiento termofílico [correct, masculine noun]; digestión termófila [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Digestión anaeróbica de lodos a una temperatura entre 45 °Cy 60 °C, lo que favorece el crecimiento de microorganismos que se desarrollan mejor en este intervalo de temperatura.