English (Chemical Engineering)
chemical digestion [correct]
CONT: ... different approaches [are] used in the production of pulp and paper. In fact, either by mechanical, chemical digestion (acid, alkaline or neutral) or thermomechanical (with or without a catalyst) treatments, the industry produces cellulosic pulps ....
French (Génie chimique)
cuisson chimique [correct, feminine noun]