English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge digestion [correct]
CONT: Sludge digestion is a biological process in which organic solids are decomposed into stable substances. Digestion reduces the total mass of solids, destroys pathogens, and makes it easier to dewater or dry the sludge. Digested sludge is inoffensive, having the appearance and characteristics of a rich potting soil.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
digestion des boues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation de la matière organique des boues résiduaires par action bactérienne.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
digestión del fango [feminine noun]; digestión del fango residual [feminine noun]; digestión de lodos [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de fermentaciones que destruyen la materia orgánica de los lodos de una planta depuradora.