English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy; Chemistry)
alkali digestion [correct]
CONT: Lactic acid can be made from petroleum or coal (via the acetaldehyde route) or from biomass (via either fermentation or alkali digestion of carbohydrates). At present, the acetaldehyde route yields the purest product .... Alkali digestion may ultimately provide the cheapest lactic acid but yields need to be increased greatly for this route to win.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse; Chimie)
digestion alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les procédés d'extraction de l'huile contenue dans les foies [de poisson] varient en fonction de la richesse en vitamine A : la méthode la plus simple comporte le chauffage, la centrifugation et la désodorisation (huile de foie de morue); pour le traitement des foies d'autres espèces, telles que le thon, le flétan, les requins, on fait appel à la digestion alcaline (soude), enzymatique (pepsine) ou à l'extraction par solvants (trichloréthylène).