English (Wastewater Treatment)
stage digestion [correct]
DEF: The digestion of waste progressively in two more tanks arranged in series, usually divided into primary digestion with mixed contents and secondary digestion where quiescent conditions prevail and supernatant liquor is collected.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
digestion étagée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Digestion progressive des boues dans deux réservoirs disposés en série. Elle comprend la digestion primaire où le contenu est brassé, et la digestion secondaire sans agitation où l'on recueille le liquide surnageant.