English (Zoology)
digestive process [correct, standardized]
CONT: [Methane] is produced naturally during the decomposition of plant or organic matter in the absence of oxygen, as well as released from wetlands (including rice paddies), and through the digestive processes of certain insects and animals such as termites, sheep and cattle.
OBS: digestive process: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Zoologie)
processus digestif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le [méthane] est produit à l’état naturel durant la décomposition des végétaux et de la matière organique en l’absence d’oxygène, et il est libéré par les terres humides (incluant les rizières) ainsi que par le processus digestif de certains insectes et animaux comme les termites, les moutons et les bovins.
OBS: processus digestif : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Zoología)
proceso digestivo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los diferentes segmentos del tubo intestinal están especializados en determinadas fases del proceso digestivo, característica reforzada por la presencia de determinadas diferenciaciones en las tendencias alimentarias de los distintos grupos. Piénsese por ejemplo en las formaciones musculares del estómago triturador de las aves, en el largo intestino de los herbívoros debido al lento proceso digestivo de los alimentos vegetales, o en la abundancia de glándulas digestivas en los animales de alimentación compleja.