English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
ditch-digger
CONT: In laying a line, a mechanical ditch-digger opens the trench.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
excavateur à fossé [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la pose du pipe-line, un excavateur à fossé pratique d'abord une tranchée.