English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
digger bee [correct]; longhorned bee
CONT: Digger bee, common name for a group of robust, fast-flying, ground-nesting bees with velvety fur. These bees live throughout the world. ... Digger bees range from the size of a honey bee to as large as a bumble bee. These bees mostly nest in the ground and line their brood cells (compartments for offspring) with a waxlike secretion. In some species, the females construct a characteristic turret, a chimneylike extension of the nest entrance. Other digger bees nest in wood and some are parasites of other bees.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
abeille fouisseuse [correct, feminine noun]; anthophore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abeille solitaire construisant ses cellules dans le sol.