English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction))
pneumatic excavation [correct]; vacuum digging [correct]; vacuum excavation [correct]
CONT: ExcaVac vacuum digging unit replaces hand-digging and shovel crews on railway tracks - many times faster... ExcaVac on construction sites. Attached to a hydraulic excavator or truck with loading boom, ExcaVac replaces shovel work on utility trenches. ExcaVac does not damage cables or pipes. The vacuum unit can handle up to 10 m³ of soil within one hour under normal conditions. Pits can be excavated as narrow as the suction tool diameter of 250 mm (10").
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction))
excavation pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excavation effectuée par aspiration de la matière granulaire permettant une excavation profonde de petite surface.