English (Military Tactics)
retrenchment [correct, noun]; digging in [correct, noun]
CONT: ... a dust-up followed by retrenchment, followed by regrouping ...
French (Tactique militaire)
retranchement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette guerre prend la forme d'affrontements suivis d'un retranchement, suivi à son tour d'un regroupement.