English (Meteorology)
digging trough
OBS: Reference: "Case Study: Induced Wave Cyclogenesis Over Western US Followed by a Digging West Coast Trough", G Toth, in The Monthly Review, V III, No 8.
French (Météorologie)
creux en voie d'approfondissement [masculine noun]