English (Commercial Fishing)
digging [correct]
CONT: This digging and probing goes on until the 16- to 18-inch depression appears to be sufficiently deep.
French (Pêche commerciale)
excavation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux d'excavation et de sondage se poursuivent jusqu'à ce que la dépression ait atteint une profondeur suffisante, soit de 16 à 18 pouces.
OBS: Reproduction des saumons.