English (Foundation Engineering; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
digging approach pit [correct]
OBS: Sinking underpinning pit by horizontal sheeting. (a) Digging approach pit; (b) approach pit sheeted; (...)
French (Technique des fondations; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
fouille d'approche
OBS: Ouverture d'une fouille à blindage horizontal: (a) creusement de la fouille d'approche; (b) fouille d'approche blindée.