English (Muscles and Tendons; Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
caninus muscle [correct]; Musculus caninus [Latin]; dilatator nasis lateralis [Latin, obsolete]
French (Muscles et tendons; Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
muscle canin [correct, masculine noun]; Musculus caninus [Latin]