English (Internet and Telematics; Data Banks and Databases)
directory system [correct, standardized]
DEF: [In open systems interconnection,] a collection of open systems that cooperate to hold a logical database of information about a set of objects in the real world.
OBS: directory system: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Internet et télématique; Banques et bases de données)
système annuaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [En interconnexion de systèmes ouverts,] ensemble de systèmes ouverts qui coopèrent pour établir une base de données logique contenant des informations sur un ensemble d'objets dans le monde réel.
OBS: système annuaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].