English (Industrial Design)
directrix [correct]
DEF: A fixed line used in one method of defining a conic; the distance from this line divided by the distance from a fixed point (called the focus) is the same for all points on the conic.
DEF: The plural form of directrix is "directrixes" or "directrices".
CONT: The parabola is a plane curve generated by a point that moves along a path equidistant from a fixed line (directrix) and a fixed point (focus).
French (Dessin industriel)
directrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droite servant de support à une ligne appelée génératrice. La combinaison de ces deux lignes permet de générer une surface.
CONT: La parabole est une courbe, telle que chacun de ses points est à égale distance d'une droite nommée directrice et d'un point fixe nommé foyer.