English (Baseball and Softball)
slide [correct, verb]; hit the dirt [correct, verb]
DEF: To drop the body and skid when approaching a base to avoid being tagged out.
CONT: In an effort to avoid a tag, a player can slide into a base head first or feet first.
French (Baseball et softball)
glisser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d'éviter d'être touché, le joueur peut glisser tête première ou pieds premiers vers le but.