English (Foundry Practice)
sawtooth dirt trap [correct]
DEF: Consists of small, adjacent surge chambers along the runner so positioned that the longitudinal section of the latter looks like sawteeth (...)
French (Fonderie)
piège à crasses en dents de scie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Succession de petites chambres de détente placées le long d'un canal de telle sorte que la coupe longitudinale de la partie de ce dernier rappelle la configuration des dents d'une lame de scie (...)