English (Foundry Practice)
whirlgate dirt trap [correct]
DEF: Cylindrical dirt trap incorporated in a gate and wherein the molten metal is purposely whirled to remove the slag ...
French (Fonderie)
piège à crasses à force centripète [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piège à crasses d'allure cylindrique, inséré dans un système d'attaque utilisant la force centripète d'un tourbillon de métal liquide volontairement créé pour en séparer les crasses [...]