English (Sculpture)
earth art [correct]; earthworks [correct, plural]; dirt art [correct]; site art [correct]; topological art [correct]; new picturesque [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An international movement which emerged in the middle 1960's developing out of Minimal Art and closely related to Art Povera and Conceptual Art.
OBS: Earth artists rejected the traditional materials of sculpture in favour of 'actual' materials such as rocks, soil, turf and snow. They began by dumping quantities of earth onto the floors of art galleries and allowing it to form its own shape, then they dug into the earth's surface creating holes and trenches ... Recently earth-moving equipment has been used to create large-scale monuments reminiscent of pre-historic earthworks.
French (Sculpture)
géosculpture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autres artistes [...] ont fait pour leurs «géosculptures» [...] des excavations ou des terrassements dignes de travaux publics. Toutes ces œuvres nécessitent une mise en place lourde, complexe, que seule la technologie moderne a pu permettre.