English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
used oil [correct, standardized]; dirty oil
DEF: In petroleum product recycling, oil whose characteristics have changed since being originally manufactured, and which is suitable for recycling. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: used oil: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Not to be confused with "waste oil."
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile usagée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile de rebut [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une opération de régénération des produits pétroliers, huile dont les caractéristiques se sont modifiées par rapport à celles qu'elle possédait à l'origine et qui est utilisable pour la régénération. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile usagée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «huile usée».
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
aceite usado [masculine noun]