English (Literature)
dirty realism [correct]
DEF: [...] a genre of [...] fiction concerned with the experiences of the disaffected or disadvantaged, characterized by downbeat stories especially of small-town life, written in stark, direct (though often highly stylized) language, sometimes intended to shock.
French (Littérature)
réalisme sale [correct, masculine noun]