English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
dirty float [correct]; managed float [correct]; dirty floating [correct]; managed floating [correct]
DEF: A floating exchange rate system in which some government intervention still takes place. A government may announce that it will let its currency float, that is, it will let the currency's value be determined by the forces of supply and demand in the market. However, the government may secretly allow its central bank to intervene in the exchange market to avoid too much appreciation of the currency (hurts exports) or too much depreciation (increases inflation).
OBS: dirty float; managed float: terms reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
flottement impur [correct, masculine noun]; flottement contrôlé [correct, masculine noun]; flottement dirigé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flottement des cours de change corrigé par des interventions de la banque centrale.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
flotación sucia [correct, feminine noun]; flotación dirigida [correct, feminine noun]; flotación impura [correct, feminine noun]; flotación regulada [feminine noun]
DEF: Situación de una divisa que teóricamente se encuentra libre, determinándose su cotización por oferta y demanda en los mercados internacionales, pero que en la práctica se ve afectada por la intervención de las autoridades monetarias del país, comprando y vendiendo para influir en el cambio.
OBS: flotación sucia; flotación dirigida: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.