English (Proverbs and Maxims)
hungry dogs will eat dirty pudding; hungry men think the cook lazy; a hungry man, an angry man
French (Proverbes et dictons)
ventre affamé n'a pas d'oreilles; ventre affamé n'a point d'oreilles