English (Volleyball; Disabled Sports)
paravolleyball [correct]; paravolley [correct]; adaptive volleyball [correct]; disabled volleyball [correct]
CONT: Paravolley encompasses the various disciplines of the sport of volleyball for athletes with a physical disability – including sitting volleyball, standing volleyball, standing beach volleyball and sitting beach volleyball for all age groups and both genders.
French (Volleyball; Sports adaptés)
paravolleyball [correct, masculine noun]; paravolley [correct, masculine noun]; volleyball handisport [correct, masculine noun]; volleyball adapté [correct, masculine noun]; para volleyball [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; para volley [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Variante du volleyball pratiquée debout ou assis par des personnes en situation de handicap.
OBS: para volleyball; para volley : L'élément «para» est parfois employé comme qualificatif devant un nom pour désigner un sport pratiqué par une personne en situation de handicap. Cet emploi est déconseillé, car il ne respecte pas les règles de syntaxe du français. Il convient plutôt d'employer l'élément «para-» en tant que préfixe, c'est-à-dire soudé au mot avec lequel il forme un terme.