English (Disabled Sports; Sports (General); Sociology of persons with a disability)
visually impaired athlete [correct]; partially sighted athlete [correct]; visually disabled athlete [correct]
French (Sports adaptés; Sports (Généralités); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
athlète ayant une déficience visuelle [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; athlète déficient visuel [correct, masculine noun]; athlète déficiente visuelle [correct, feminine noun]; athlète malvoyant [avoid, masculine noun]; athlète malvoyante [avoid, feminine noun]; athlète ayant un handicap visuel [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]