English (Operating Systems (Software); Special-Language Phraseology)
disabled [correct, adjective]; turned off
OBS: disabled: term taken from documentation consulted prior to 2001 to prepare the terminology of PRISM, the computer system to be used by Parliament of Canada employees and other federal government employees, (e.g. Parliamentary Translation).
OBS: disabled; turned off: terms used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
désactivé [correct]
OBS: désactivé : terme relevé à partir de la documentation consultée avant 2001 dans le but d'établir la terminologie reliée à PRISME, le système informatique qui sera utilisé par les employés du Parlement du Canada et autres employés du gouvernement fédéral (la Traduction parlementaire, par exemple).
OBS: désactivé : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
desactivado [correct]