English (Social Services and Social Work)
care of children with a disability [correct]; care of disabled children [correct]; care of handicapped children [avoid]
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
protection des enfants handicapés [correct, feminine noun]; protection des enfants ayant une déficience [avoid, feminine noun]; protection des enfants ayant un handicap [avoid, feminine noun]; protection des enfants invalides [avoid, feminine noun]; protection des enfants infirmes [avoid, feminine noun]