English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Special Education)
child with a developmental disability [correct]; developmentally disabled child [correct]
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Éducation spéciale)
enfant ayant une déficience développementale [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enfant ayant des troubles du développement [correct, masculine and feminine noun]