English (Life Insurance; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Sociology of persons with a disability)
permanent disability [correct]; permanent disablement [correct]
DEF: A physical or mental impairment certified by a licensed medical doctor that prevents the individual from engaging in employment and where there is no reasonable expectation that the individual will recover from the disability.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
invalidité permanente [correct, feminine noun]; incapacité permanente [correct, feminine noun]; invalidité chronique [correct, feminine noun]; handicap permanent [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Déficience physique ou mentale d'un particulier qui, selon l'attestation écrite d'un médecin titulaire d'un permis d'exercice, l'empêche d'occuper un emploi et durera vraisemblablement jusqu'à son décès.
Spanish (Seguro de vida; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
discapacidad permanente [correct, feminine noun]; invalidez permanente [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]