English (Radiotelephony; Data Transmission)
disabling tone [correct]
DEF: A selected tone that is transmitted over a communication path to control equipment that is normally used to place an echo suppressor in a non-operative condition during data transmission over a telephone circuit.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Transmission de données)
tonalité de neutralisation [correct, feminine noun]