English (Labour and Employment; Sociology of Work)
doubly disadvantaged person [correct]; person in double jeopardy [correct]
CONT: Table 2 shows the representation of persons in the Public Service by gender. This information gives an indication of what some analysts refer to as persons who may be "doubly disadvantaged".
OBS: In the context of employment equity, "doubly disadvantaged person" is the preferred term.
French (Travail et emploi; Sociologie du travail)
personne doublement désavantagée [correct, feminine noun]; personne doublement défavorisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tableau 2 montre la représentation des employés de la fonction publique selon le sexe. Cette information donne une indication du nombre de personnes que certains analystes qualifient de «doublement désavantagées».
OBS: Équité en emploi.