English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
mechanical weathering [correct]; physical weathering [correct]; disintegration [correct]; disaggregation [correct]; mechanical breakdown [correct]
DEF: The in situ breakdown of rocks and minerals by a set of disintegration processes that do not involve any chemical alteration.
CONT: Weathering is the process by which rocks and their constituent minerals are broken down in situ by mechanical (ice, water, wind) and/or chemical (from the action of percolating ground waters) means. ... Mechanical and chemical weathering are usually inseparable but, under different climatic conditions, one or other may predominate.
CONT: ... heavy minerals ... are characteristically resistant to mechanical breakdown and chemical dissolution in the surface environment ...
CONT: Peridotite and eclogite xenoliths, plus minerals derived from their disaggregation are ... observed in kimberlites.
OBS: The chief mechanisms [of mechanical weathering] are: crystal growth, including gelifraction and salt weathering; hydration shattering; insolation weathering (thermoclastis); and pressure release.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
désagrégation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; désintégration mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; destruction mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; fracturation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; altération mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; altération physique [correct, feminine noun]; désagregation [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de modification superficielle de la roche sous l'action physique d'agents atmosphériques.
CONT: La désagrégation mécanique.- Les roches métamorphiques sont soumises comme toutes les autres roches à l'action mécanique des agents naturels, qui les débitent en blocs plus ou moins gros, puis en fragments, et parfois en grains formés d'un ou de plusieurs cristaux.
CONT: La désagrégation mécanique s'exerce par gélivation dans toutes les parties des zones arides [...] où le thermomètre descend nettement au-dessous de 0 °C. Elle y est un facteur essentiel de la fragmentation et donne naissance à des talus d'éboulis.
CONT: La libération de l'or natif [...] peut se faire par désintégration mécanique sous l'action du gel et du dégel [...]
CONT: Les kimberlites contiennent [...] des xénolites de péridotite et d'éclogite ainsi que des minéraux résultant de leur désagrégation.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
meteorización física [feminine noun]; meteorización mecánica [feminine noun]