English (Environmental Management)
species extinction [correct]; disappearance of species [correct]
OBS: species extinction: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale)
disparition d'espèces [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.