English (Ecology (General); Effects of Pollution)
local extinction of species [correct]; local disappearance of species
CONT: Proposed definitions [for significant environmental impact from a purely ecological perspective] have ranged form specific concerns such as loss of critical breeding habitat, local extinction of species and reduction in primary productivity, to more general but less definitive concerns including loss of ecosystem stability ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Effets de la pollution)
disparition locale d'espèces [feminine noun]