English (Military Organization; Chemistry)
disarmament wing [correct]
CONT: To the Air Forces of Occupation in Germany, the RCAF [Royal Canadian Air Force] contributed a Disarmament Wing and a Fighter Wing of four squadrons, as well as one Air Observation Post unit.
French (Organisation militaire; Chimie)
escadre préposée au désarmement [correct, feminine noun]; escadre de désarmement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ARC [Aviation royale canadienne] fournit aux forces aériennes d'occupation en Allemagne une escadre préposée au désarmement ainsi qu'une escadre de chasse composée de quatre escadrons.