English (Orthopedic Surgery)
shoulder disarticulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Amputation of the upper limb at the shoulder joint.
OBS: shoulder disarticulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
désarticulation de l'épaule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amputation du membre supérieur à l'articulation de l'épaule.
OBS: désarticulation de l'épaule : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.