English (Emergency Management)
disaster preparedness [correct]
DEF: [The] process of ensuring that an organization (1) has complied with the preventive measures, (2) is in a state of readiness to contain the effects of a forecasted disastrous event to minimize loss of life, injury and damage to property, (3) can provide rescue, relief, rehabilitation and other services in the aftermath of the disaster, and (4) has the capability and resources to continue to sustain its essential functions without being overwhelmed by the demand placed on them.
French (Gestion des urgences)
préparation aux catastrophes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Smart Start : préparation aux catastrophes [...] Dans le cadre de cet atelier, [on peut] apprendre à : [se] préparer [...] à l’éventualité d’un sinistre, d’une évacuation ou d’une panne des services essentiels; survivre à un sinistre; retrouver un proche; assurer [la] sécurité à la suite d’un sinistre [...]
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
preparación para casos de desastre [feminine noun]