English (Environment; Emergency Management)
environmental disaster [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A ... disaster affecting the environment that is caused by human activity and that jeopardizes the integrity of a part or the totality of one or several ecosystems.
OBS: environmental disaster: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Environnement; Gestion des urgences)
catastrophe environnementale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; désastre environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catastrophe [...] touchant l'environnement qui est causée par l'activité humaine et qui porte atteinte à l'intégrité de tout ou [d'une] partie d'un ou de plusieurs écosystèmes.
OBS: catastrophe environnementale : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.