English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
open disaster [correct]
DEF: [A] major catastrophic event resulting in the deaths of a number of unknown individuals for whom no prior records or descriptive data are available.
OBS: It is difficult to obtain information about the actual number of victims following such events.
OBS: For the purposes of disaster victim identification operations, the two forms of disasters are open disasters and closed disasters.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
catastrophe ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catastrophe importante qui provoque la mort de personnes inconnues pour lesquelles on ne dispose d'aucun dossier ni informations descriptives.
OBS: Dans de tels cas, il est difficile de connaître le nombre exact de victimes.
OBS: Aux fins des opérations d'identification des victimes de catastrophe, l'on distingue les catastrophes ouvertes et les catastrophes fermées.