English (Emergency Management)
disaster site [correct, standardized]; disaster scene [correct]
OBS: A disaster site covers a smaller surface than a disaster area.
OBS: disaster site: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
lieu de catastrophe [correct, masculine noun]; lieu de la catastrophe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; scène de catastrophe [correct, feminine noun]; site de la catastrophe [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; site de sinistre [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Le lieu de la catastrophe couvre une aire plus restreinte que la zone sinistrée.
OBS: Bien que l'emploi du mot «site» dans le sens de «lieu» ou d'«emplacement» soit répandu, ce terme est considéré comme un anglicisme dans ce sens.
OBS: lieu de la catastrophe : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.