English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
dive reflex; mammalian dive reflex; diving response; diving reflex
CONT: This dive reflex conserves oxygen by redistributing blood flow to the vital organs.
CONT: The diving reflex allows for bradycardia, oxygen conservation.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
réflexe de plongée [masculine noun]; bradycardie du plongeur [feminine noun]; bradycardie d'immersion [feminine noun]; réflexe de l'immersion [masculine noun]
CONT: La bradycardie est un des éléments du réflexe de plongée. [...] Nous emploierons l'expression bradycardie du plongeur dans son sens le plus large, étant sous-entendu que ce vocable inclut les variations vasculaires [...]