English (Types of Ships and Boats)
fleet diving support ship [correct]
OBS: Official Canadian Forces ship designation, H.M.C.S. Cormorant. Commissioned in November, 1978.
OBS: fleet diving support ship: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire auxiliaire de plongée [correct, masculine noun]; navire de soutien d'opérations de plongée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: navire de soutien d'opérations de plongée : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.