English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
diving system [correct]
CONT: While considered the safest of diving systems, the hard-hat rig is nonetheless subject to hazards.
CONT: Deep diving systems. With the increase in offshore oil and gas drilling, and with offshore mining being contemplated, a more efficient system of diving deep has been developed. This system, called either deep dive system (DDS) or advanced dive system (ADS), incorporates a pressurized personnel transfer capsule (PTC), like an elevator, in which the divers ascend and descend rapidly to working depths. The divers, employing mixed-gas hookah breathing apparatus and wearing lightweight suits, emerge from the PTC to work.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
Équipement intégré de plongée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Équipement intégré de plongée: 1. Hublot frontal; 2. Casque rigide; 3. Plastron rigide; 4. Alimentation téléphone; 5. Vêtement étanche au Néoprène; 6. Alimentation du mélange respirable; 7. Détendeur plongeur; 8. Vanne de sécurité; 9. Alimentation chauffage; 10. Détendeur-déverseur vêtement; 11. Soupape de casque. Ce scaphandre autonome de plongée professionnelle permet les plongées d'intervention ou à saturation jusqu'à une profondeur de 300 m et par une température environnante de - 2 °C, à partir de la surface ou d'habitacles immergés.