English (Shipbuilding)
watch diving [correct]
OBS: The submarine is at "watch diving" when it can dive immediately by venting its ballasts tanks.
OBS: watch diving: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
tenue de veille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un sous-marin est dit en «tenue de veille» lorsque la seule manœuvre de ses purges de ballasts lui permet de plonger.
OBS: tenue de veille : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.