English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
diving watch; watch; underwater watch
DEF: watch: A portable timepiece that has a movement driven in any of several ways (as by a spring or a battery) and is designed to be worn (as on the wrist) or carried in the pocket.
CONT: Many watches made to withstand water pressures at depths far greater than those to which you will dive are available at a wide range of prices.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
montre de plongée [feminine noun]
DEF: Montre au mouvement contrôlé en étanchéité.
CONT: Une bonne montre de plongée doit posséder un boîtier en acier inoxydable (et non un boîtier plaqué), une vitre en cristal épais, une couronne vissée et un indicateur mobile de lecture facile.