English (Optical Telecommunications)
wavelength-division multiplexed communications system [correct]; wavelength division multiplexed communications system [correct]; WDM communications system [correct]
CONT: The optical amplifier spans 80 nanometers of the lightwave spectrum, almost seven times the optical bandwidth of amplifiers used in today's commercial wavelength-division multiplexed (WDM) communications systems. WDM is a technique for transmitting a mix of voice, data and video, in the ones and zeros of digital information, over various wavelengths, or colors, of light.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
système de communication multiplexé en longueur d'onde [correct, masculine noun]