English (Military Decorations; Military (General))
Meritorious Service Cross(Military Division) [correct, Canada]; MSC(Military Division) [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Meritorious Service Cross (MSC) (Military Division) recognizes a military deed or activity that has been performed in an outstandingly professional manner, according to a rare high standard that brings considerable benefit or great honour to the CAF [Canadian Armed Forces].
French (Décorations militaires; Militaire (Généralités))
Croix du service méritoire (division militaire) [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; CSM (division militaire) [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La Croix du service méritoire (CSM) (division militaire) reconnaît l’accomplissement d'un acte ou d'une activité militaire témoignant d’un esprit professionnel remarquable ou d'un degré d'excellence exceptionnel qui fait grandement honneur aux FAC [Forces armées canadiennes] ou qui leur procure de notables avantages.