English (Military Organization; Military Administration)
division administrative area [correct, officially approved]; DAA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: division administrative area; DAA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire)
zone administrative divisionnaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: zone administrative divisionnaire; ZAD : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.