English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
division of assets in an estate; distribution of assets in an estate
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
partage d'une succession [proposal, masculine noun]; partage successoral [masculine noun]; séparation des patrimoines [feminine noun]; séparation d'une succession [feminine noun]