English (Federalism)
Division of Canada [correct]
OBS: Certain constitutional reform bills have suggested, for constitutional amendment purposes, that Canada be seen as containing a certain number of divisions : Quebec, Ontario, the Atlantic provinces, and the four Western provinces, or three Western provinces only, British Columbia being a separate division.
OBS: One of four regions represented by 24 Senators pursuant to s. 22 of the 1867 Act.
French (Fédéralisme)
région du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; division du Canada [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Certains projets de réforme constitutionnelle ont suggéré, pour les fins de la modification constitutionnelle, que le Canada soit envisagé comme comprenant un certain nombre de régions : le Québec, l'Ontario, les provinces de l'Atlantique et les quatre provinces de l'Ouest, ou trois seulement des provinces de l'Ouest et la Colombie-Britannique en tant que région distincte.