English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
commander division aviation [correct, officially approved]; CD Avn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: commander division aviation; CD Avn: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
commandant de l'aviation divisionnaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C Avn D [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commandant de l'aviation divisionnaire; C Avn D : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.