English (Legal Actions; Family Law (common law))
absolute divorce [correct, United States]
DEF: A total divorce that dissolves the marriage bond, as opposed to a limited divorce.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la famille (common law))
divorce absolu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'action [en divorce] s'introduit en la forme ordinaire devant la cour de district, seule compétente pour en connaître, et peut tendre soit au divorce "of bed and board" ("a thoro et mensa"), soit au divorce absolu, "of bonds of matrimony".
OBS: Le divorce absolu emporte rupture du lien matrimonial.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales; Derecho de familia (common law))
divorcio en firme [correct, masculine noun]