English (Private International Law (Private Law); Family Law (common law))
mail-order divorce [correct]; mail order divorce [correct]; Mexican divorce [correct]
DEF: Otherwise known as a Mexican divorce; a divorce in which the plaintiff, without ever becoming a resident of Mexico, corresponds with an attorney of the country who prepares the necessary papers, plaintiff signing and returning them to him, whereupon a divorce is granted in Mexico, without the presence of either party to the marital relation severed by the divorce. Such a divorce is generally regarded as absolutely void.
French (Droit international privé (Droit privé); Droit de la famille (common law))
divorce par correspondance [correct, masculine noun]