English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Family Law (civil law))
ground for divorce [correct]; ground of divorce [correct]; grounds for divorce [correct]; divorce ground [correct]; grounds of divorce [correct]
CONT: Grounds for divorce. ... On the application of either or both spouses, a court of competent jurisdiction may grant a divorce on the ground that there has been a breakdown of marriage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la famille (droit civil))
motif de divorce [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] en matière de divorce, le législateur a choisi, lorsqu'il a révisé la Loi sur le divorce en 1985, de reconnaître comme seul motif de divorce l'échec du mariage.
OBS: motif de divorce : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).