English (Social Movements)
velvet revolution [correct]
DEF: A non-violent political revolution in Czechoslovakia that ended Communist rule there in 1989.
CONT: Following the velvet revolution of 1989, Czechoslovakia subsequently separated into two states, the Czech Republic and Slovakia. This velvet divorce came into effect at the beginning of 1993.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
révolution de velours [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Expression en usage dans la presse française des années 1990. Voir aussi Radio Prague en français. Traduction française de l'expression «sametová revoluce» en tchèque.