English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration; Family Law (civil law))
decree absolute [correct]; absolute decree; judgment absolute; final divorce decree [United States]
CONT: In a divorce action, the order of the court granting the divorce in the first instance is called a decree nisi, and is subsequently followed by a final order called decree absolute. Ordinarily, a period of three months should elapse between the pronouncement of the decree nisi and the decree absolute ...
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit de la famille (droit civil))
jugement irrévocable [correct, masculine noun]; jugement définitif de divorce [avoid, masculine noun]; jugement définitif [avoid, masculine noun]; jugement final [avoid, masculine noun]; arrêt définitif [avoid, masculine noun]; ordonnance irrévocable [avoid, feminine noun]
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derecho de familia (derecho civil))
sentencia de divorcio definitivo [correct, feminine noun]