English (Physiotherapy)
Dix-Hallpike manoeuver [correct]; Dix-Hallpike test [correct]
DEF: A test used to diagnose benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (BPPV) that consists of a series of head, neck, and body movements that reproduce the vertigo sensation.
CONT: The Dix-Hallpike test is typically performed in a doctor's office. The doctor will ask you to sit upright on an exam table with your legs stretched out in front of you and your head turned to one side. They will then ask you to lower your head and torso back so that you end up lying with your head stretched off the edge of the exam table, turned with one ear down at a 45-degree angle. If there are misplaced calcium deposits (also called canaliths) in the posterior canal of your inner ear, this will trigger vertigo symptoms.
OBS: Benign positional paroxysmal vertigo (BPPV) is one of the most common causes of vertigo. The Dix-Hallpike maneuver is the gold standard test used to diagnose BPPV, which is crucial in confirming posterior canal BPPV.
French (Physiothérapie)
manoeuvre de Dix-Hallpike [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre de Dix et Hallpike [correct, feminine noun]; test de Dix-Hallpike [correct, masculine noun]; test de Dix et Hallpike [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Manœuvre clinique qui vise à confirmer le diagnostic du vertige paroxystique positionnel bénin (VPPB) en reproduisant le vertige par l'entremise d'une série de mouvements de la tête, du cou et du corps.
CONT: Le diagnostic sera confirmé par la manœuvre de Dix et Hallpike, qui consiste à reproduire le vertige en basculant le patient vers le côté déclenchant (le sujet, assis jambes pendantes au milieu de la table d'examen, est rapidement couché par l'examinateur vers le côté supposé atteint). La manœuvre est positive lorsqu'elle provoque un vertige et/ou des mouvements des yeux (appelés nystagmus) que le médecin va observer.