English (Aerospace Equipment (Military); Military Communications)
data link interface [correct, NATO, standardized]; DLI [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The interface between the vehicle specific module (VSM) and the UCS [unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) control system] core element.
OBS: [The data link interface] provides for standard messages and formats to enable communication between a variety of air vehicles and NATO standardized control stations.
OBS: data link interface; DLI: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Transmissions militaires)
interface de liaison de données [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DLI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: interface de liaison de données; DLI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.