English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
DLP videoprojector [correct]; DLP video projector [correct]
DEF: A projection television that is based on a system that generates images by reflecting light off the surface of a digital micromirror device (DMD) containing hundreds of thousands of tiny mirrors, then through a color wheel and a lens and onto the screen.
OBS: DLP: Digital Light Processor.
OBS: Higher resolution projectors have more mirrors in their DMD's-reflecting a greater amount of light for brighter images.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
vidéoprojecteur à DLP [correct, masculine noun]; vidéoprojecteur DLP [correct, masculine noun]; vidéo projecteur DLP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Téléviseur à projection muni de la technologie DLP (Digital Light Processor), qui consiste en un affinement des pixels d'une image par réflexion de la lumière à partir d'un damier composé de centaines de milliers de micromiroirs numériques, puis à travers une roue de couleurs et enfin sur un écran.