English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
direct metal deposition [correct]; DMD [correct, see observation]
OBS: DMD: The abbreviation is a trademark of DM3D Technology LLC. The abbreviation is followed by an uppercase "R" in a circle, in superscript.
French (Techniques industrielles)
procédé DMD [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: procédé DMD : L'abréviation «DMD» est une marque de commerce de DM3D Technology LLC. Elle doit être suivie d'un «R» majuscule encerclé placé en exposant.