English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
DME/W [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Distance measuring equipment, primarily serving operational needs of en-route or TMA [terminal control area] navigation, where the "W" stands for wide spectrum characteristics (to be distinguished from "N").
OBS: DME/W: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
DME/W [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif de mesure de distance répondant principalement aux exigences opérationnelles de la navigation en route ou en TMA [région de contrôle terminale]; la lettre W (à distinguer de la lettre N) signifie : spectre large.
OBS: DME/W : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
DME/W [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Equipo radiotelemétrico, principalmente para servir las necesidades operacionales de la navegación en ruta o TMA [área de control terminal], donde la «W» identifica las características de espectro ancho (para distinguirlo de la «N»).
OBS: DME/W : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).