English (Ecosystems; Genetics; Biotechnology)
DNA hybridization [correct]
CONT: Techniques for directly measuring and monitoring changes in genetic variation are reviewed by a number of authors. These techniques include karyotypic analysis, electrophoresis, DNA sequencing and hybridization, sibling analysis, mt(mitochondrial)DNA comparisons, morphological and physiological comparisons (within populations and between geographically separated populations, including endemics), offspring-parent regression, and practical "hands on" experience from many decades of plant breeding using material collected in the wild.
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique; Biotechnologie)
hybridation de l'ADN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces techniques comprennent le caryotypage, l'électrophorèse, le séquençage et l'hybridation de l'ADN, l'analyse des espèces jumelles, la comparaison des ADN mitochondriaux, les comparaisons morphologiques et physiologiques (au sein d'une population et entre populations isolées géographiquement, voire endémiques) ainsi que l'analyse de la régression entre parents et descendants.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Genética; Biotecnología)
hibridación del ADN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apareamiento de dos moléculas de ADN monocatenario, potencialmente de origen diferente, para formar una doble hélice parcial o completa.
OBS: El alcance de la hibridación varía con el grado de complementariedad entre las dos moléculas, lo que se utiliza para detectar la presencia de secuencias específicas de nucleótidos en muestras de ADN.