English (Genetics)
Taq polymerase [correct]; Taq DNA polymerase [correct]
CONT: During the study, we found that the Taq DNA polymerase used for PCR [polymerase chain reaction] adds on a single extra base (usually an A) at the end of a large fraction of the newly synthesized chains. These had to be removed by the Klenow fragment of DNA polymerase to insure restoration of the gene sequence.
OBS: Used for polymerase chain reaction.
French (Génétique)
Taq polymérase [correct, feminine noun]; Taq ADN polymérase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ADN polymérase thermorésistante extraite de la bactérie Thermus aquaticus et utilisée par l'amplification élective du ADN in vitro [...] à température élevée (aux environs de 70°).
OBS: Taq : Thermus aquaticus.
Spanish (Genética)
polimerasa Taq [correct, feminine noun]; Taq ADN Polimerasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ADN polimerasa termoestable aislada de la bacteria termofílica Thermus aquaticus, muy utilizada en [reacción en cadena de la polimerasa].