English (Genetics)
highly repetitive DNA [correct]; simple sequence DNA [correct]; simple-sequence DNA [correct]
CONT: Highly repetitive DNA takes its name from the very large number of copies of the basic reassociating sequence present. Generally this sequence is rather short. In one example, the fast component consists of a sequence only 340 bp long, present in 500,000 copies per genome. Because of the short length of the reassociating unit, sometimes this is also referred to as simple sequence DNA.
French (Génétique)
ADN hautement répétitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une classe d'ADN - de 5 à 10% du génome - est l'ADN hautement répétitif. Dans certains cas cet ADN est composé d'une courte séquence de paires nucléotidiques répétées un très grand nombre de fois - 1 million de fois et plus. La séquence répétitive peut atteindre une longueur de 300 paires nucléotidiques.