English (Environmental Law; Environmental Management; Climate Change)
designated national authority [correct]; DNA [correct]
DEF: [A government] office, ministry, or other official entity appointed by a Party to the Kyoto Protocol to review and give national approval to [clean development mechanism] projects ...
French (Droit environnemental; Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques)
autorité nationale désignée [correct, feminine noun]; AND [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Organisation] gouvernementale à qui les parties prenantes au mécanisme de développement propre (MDP) ont confié la responsabilité d'autoriser et d'approuver la participation aux projets MDP.