English (Genetics)
DNA/RNA synthesizer
CONT: A machine which produces synthetic genes for research and industrial use is on the market. The high-speed DNA/RNA synthesizer, which takes only 45 minutes to link up each element in a genetic sequence, is expected to open up the field of genetic engineering to multiple pharmaceutical, agricultural and chemical industrial applications. The machine can synthesize any known sequence of DNA/RNA (...)
French (Génétique)
synthétiseur d'ADN/ARN [correct]
CONT: Communément appelé la "machine à fabriquer les gènes", le synthétiseur d'acide désoxyribonucléique (ADN) et d'acide ribonucléique (ARN) sert à produire des gènes synthétiques aux fins de recherche ou pour des usages industriels. L'appareil a été conçu pour fournir des séquences d'acides nucléiques aux biologistes moléculaires et aux généticiens.