English (Genetics)
DNA clone [correct]
DEF: A section of DNA that has been inserted into a vector molecule, such as a plasmid or a phage chromosome, and then replicated to form many identical copies.
French (Génétique)
clone d'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau d'ADN inséré dans un vecteur et ensuite répliqué pour donner lieu à des copies multiples.