English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
DNA isolation [correct]; deoxyribonucleic acid isolation [correct]
CONT: After DNA collection, the next step in the process is to extract, isolate, and purify the DNA from the cells in the sample. This process will be hereafter referred to as "DNA isolation."
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
isolement de l'ADN [correct, masculine noun]; isolement de l'acide désoxyribonucléique [correct, masculine noun]