English (Genetics; Law of Evidence)
DNA testing [correct]
CONT: DNA testing: In little more than a decade, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence has become the foremost forensic technique for identifying perpetrators, and eliminating suspects, when biological tissues such as saliva, skin, blood, hair, or semen are left at a crime scene. ... Over the years, the technology has undergone rapid change and refinement that has increased both its capability to obtain meaningful results from old evidence samples and its discriminatory capabilities.
French (Génétique; Droit de la preuve)
conduite de tests ADN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une cour d'appel du Texas a ouvert la voie [...] à la conduite de tests ADN réclamés par le condamné à mort américain [qui] assure que ces analyses l'innocenteraient [...]