English (Genetics; Law of Evidence; Emergency Management; Criminology)
DNA profile matching [correct]; genetic profile matching [correct]; DNA matching [correct]
CONT: DNA matching is the best way to identify body parts ... DNA matching can be based on profiles from relatives, self-samples or belongings being the only method for primary identification independent from direct comparison (fingerprint record, dental record).
French (Génétique; Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences; Criminologie)
comparaison de profils d’ADN [correct, feminine noun]; comparaison de profils génétiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La comparaison de profils génétiques est la meilleure façon d'identifier des fragments de corps. [...] La comparaison de profils génétiques peut se faire à partir de prélèvements sur des membres de la famille, des échantillons provenant de la personne en question ou des effets personnels de celle-ci.