English (Genetics; Law of Evidence)
DNA sampling [correct]
CONT: [The] Crimes (Forensic Procedures) Act 2000 ... abbreviated to "CFPA" ... establishes the legislative framework for the taking, testing, destruction and storage of forensic samples. ... DNA sampling of a serious indictable offender: the CFPA authorises the taking of a forensic procedure (a DNA sample) from some persons who are convicted of a serious indictable offence. A criminal law practitioner may be asked to advise of the circumstances when this is applicable and the consequence of the taking, testing and storing of the sample.
OBS: "DNA sampling" is part of the "DNA testing" process.
French (Génétique; Droit de la preuve)
échantillonnage d'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le projet de loi C-18 modifie le Code criminel (le Code) pour préciser qu’un mandat peut être exécuté pour procéder à l’arrestation d’une personne qui ne se présente pas pour un échantillonnage d’ADN (et qui commet ainsi désormais une infraction), et que tout corps policier canadien procédant à l’arrestation de cette personne peut prélever un échantillon de substances corporelles.