English (Genetics)
DNA repair mechanism [correct]
CONT: Recent scientific evidence has shown that the survival of all living organisms depends on an incredibly complex DNA repair mechanism that actually cuts damaged (mutated) sections of DNA out of chromosomes and replaces them with a perfect patch! There is a human disease called xeroderma pigmentosa in which the DNA repair mechanism is inactive. These people generally die from mutations caused in part by occasional exposure to the sun. It requires an immense amount of faith to believe that our body is the result of "lucky" mutations!
French (Génétique)
mécanisme de réparation endogène de l'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Réparer les gènes défectueux, plutôt que de les remplacer dans leur intégralité, est une approche séduisante de la thérapie génique [...] À cet égard, deux chercheurs de l'université Thomas-Jefferson [...] viennent de confirmer l'intérêt des petits oligonucléotides chimériques constitués d'ARN et d'ADN. Ces molécules se fixent spécifiquement à la séquence d'ADN comportant la mutation à l'origine de la maladie, et déclenchent un mécanisme de réparation endogène de l'ADN, la recombinaison homologue, qui permet de remplacer les bases erronées.