English (Genetics; Special-Language Phraseology)
collection of DNA samples [correct]
CONT: ... to authorize collection of DNA samples from three classes of previously convicted offenders ...
French (Génétique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prélèvement d'échantillons d'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] autoriser le prélèvement d'échantillons d'ADN sur trois catégories de condamnés [...]