English (Water Pollution; Hydrology and Hydrography)
dissolved organic matter [correct]; DOM [correct]
CONT: Dissolved organic matter (DOM) serves an important function in providing organic substrates for heterotrophic metabolism in fresh water environments. Its composition is highly variable, but in an ecosystem context it is most generally separated into labile and refractory fractions. The former is rapidly taken up by heterotrophic bacteria while the latter is very slowly acted upon. In both cases the DOM is partly assimilated to generate bacterial biomass and partly remineralized and excreted.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
matière organique dissoute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des composés organiques en solution dans l'eau de mer.
CONT: La plus grande partie du carbone inorganique total, C1, retrouvé dans les eaux provient du CO2 de l'atmosphère, du CO2 contenu dans les sols et de la mise en solution de minéraux carbonatés tels que la calcite. Il faut également ajouter à ces sources, l'oxydation dans le milieu aquatique, de la matière organique dissoute ou particulaire (d'origine autochtone ou allochtone).
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Hidrología e hidrografía)
materia orgánica disuelta [correct, feminine noun]