English (Nervous System)
dorsal root [correct]; posterior root [correct]; dorsal root of spinal nerve [correct]; posterior root of spinal nerve [correct]; sensory root of spinal nerve [correct]; radix dorsalis nervorum spinalium [Latin]; radix posterior nervorum spinalium [Latin]
DEF: The sensory division of each spinal nerve, attached centrally to the spinal cord and joining peripherally with the ventral (motor) root to form the nerve before it emerges through the invertebral foramen.
French (Système nerveux)
racine dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; racine postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; racine dorsale du nerf spinal [correct, feminine noun]; racine postérieure du nerf spinal [correct, feminine noun]; racine sensitive du nerf spinal [correct, feminine noun]; radix dorsalis nervi spinalis [Latin]; radix posterior nervi spinalis [Latin]
DEF: Partie sensitive du nerf spinal aboutissant au niveau de la corne postérieure et rejoignant la racine ventrale au niveau du ganglion rachidien.