English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Federal Administration)
employee in casual status [correct]
DEF: A person employed for a specified period in a department or agency listed in Part I, Schedule I of the Public Service Staff Relations Act (PSSRA) until he or she has been so employed for a period of six months with no break in employment in excess of five working days.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Administration fédérale)
employé en situation d'employé occasionnel [correct]
DEF: Personne employée pour une période déterminée dans un ministère ou organisme figurant dans la partie I de l'annexe I de la Loi sur les relations de travail dans la fonction publique (LRTFP), jusqu'à ce qu'elle ait accompli, à ce titre, une période de six mois sans interruption d'emploi de plus de cinq jours ouvrables.