English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
combined contribution rate [correct]; combined employer/employee contribution rate [correct]
CONT: The combined employer/employee contribution rate, currently 3.6 percent, will have to increase to about 6 percent in 2000 and 11 percent by 2030 to finance the existing plan. Our proposed expansion would require a combined contribution rate of around 9 percent by 2000 and perhaps 16 percent by the "worst" year, 2030.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
taux de cotisation combiné [correct, masculine noun]