English (Special-Language Phraseology; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration)
qualify for employment insurance [correct]; qualify for unemployment insurance [correct]
OBS: The term "employment insurance" replaced "unemployment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale)
avoir droit à l'assurance-emploi [correct]; avoir droit à l'assurance-chômage [correct]
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.