English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration; Taxation)
employment insurance premium [correct]; unemployment insurance premium [former designation, correct]
DEF: Deductions that an employer must make from employees' paycheques and forward to the Receiver General for Canada.
OBS: The term "employment insurance" replaced "unemployment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale; Fiscalité)
cotisation d'assurance-emploi [correct, feminine noun]; cotisation d'assurance-chômage [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retenues qu'un employeur doit faire sur la paie des employés et verser au receveur général du Canada.
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Administración federal; Sistema tributario)
cotización al seguro de empleo [correct, feminine noun]