English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration)
employment insurance beneficiary [correct]; EI beneficiary [correct]; unemployment insurance beneficiary [former designation, correct]; UI beneficiary [former designation, correct]
DEF: ... a person who is entitled to receive employment insurance benefits.
OBS: The term "employment insurance" replaced "unemployment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale)
bénéficiaire d'assurance-emploi [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; bénéficiaire d'assurance-chômage [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: [...] personne qui a droit à des prestations d'assurance-emploi.
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.